MyInternships.in
Ampere Vehicles logo — Ampere Vehicles Production Engineer at Ampere Vehicles
Ampere Vehicles

Production Engineer

Job · Full-timeIn OfficeJaipur, Rajasthan0–2 years28K/mo1 openingImmediate / as per notice period

About this role

Start your career in production and plant operations at Ampere Vehicles as a Production Engineer in Jaipur. This is a full-time position with a structured first ninety days, a named mentor, and genuine responsibility once you are through it. About the role As a Production Engineer at Ampere…

Similar jobs hiring now

Not quite right? These jobs in Jaipur, Rajasthan match the same skills — apply to a few to improve your chances.

Skills you'll use

Production PlanningLean ManufacturingLine BalancingRoot Cause AnalysisAdvanced ExcelSafety ProceduresShop Floor CoordinationOEE TrackingDocumentationProblem Solving

What you'll do

  • Run daily production against the plan and report variance
  • Identify and remove bottlenecks on the line
  • Enforce safety and standard operating procedures
  • Coordinate with maintenance, quality and stores
  • Drive and document continuous improvement projects
  • Flag risks and blockers early rather than at the deadline
  • Keep your tracker and status honest, including when something has slipped

Who can apply

  • B.E./B.Tech (Mechanical/Production/Industrial) or Diploma in Engineering from a recognised university
  • 0–2 years of relevant experience — internships, academic projects and personal work all count, and 2026 graduates are welcome
  • Working knowledge of Production Planning, Lean Manufacturing, Line Balancing
  • Comfort with plant systems, Excel and shop-floor instrumentation, and the ability to pick up an unfamiliar tool without waiting to be taught it
  • The judgement to know when a problem is yours to solve and when it needs escalating — and to escalate with the relevant detail attached.
  • Attention to detail, ownership and the discipline to document your work
  • Based in Jaipur, Rajasthan or willing to relocate

Perks & benefits

Clear, written progression criteria rather than an annual surpriseEmployee referral and performance bonus schemesTeam offsites and regular in-person timeSupport for internal mobility across teamsFixed monthly salary, paid on timeStructured onboarding with a named mentor for the first 90 daysHealth insurance cover for you (and family cover on confirmation)Learning and certification budget

Interview & selection process

5 rounds — typical selection flow for this role:

  1. 1Resume screening and profile shortlisting by the talent acquisition team
  2. 2Discussion with the hiring manager on how you approach problems and work with others
  3. 3Team fit conversation with two or three future colleagues
  4. 4Final discussion covering role expectations, compensation and start date
  5. 5HR discussion — compensation, notice period, joining date and offer roll-out

About Ampere Vehicles

Ampere Vehicles operates in the metals sector and runs an active team in Jaipur. It is a working employer with real customers and real deadlines — the role advertised here exists because there is work that needs doing, not to fill a headcount plan. Industry and what the company does Ampere…
Visit Ampere Vehicles’s official website ↗

Searching for “Ampere Vehicles jobs” or “jobs at Ampere Vehicles”? You’re in the right place.

Sponsored — Deals for Professionals

Sponsored

Similar Jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this job's skills

Sponsored — Deals for Professionals

Sponsored

Similar Jobs Based on Your Skills

Recently Posted Jobs in Jaipur, Rajasthan

Fresh jobs posted in Jaipur, Rajasthan — apply early

Ready to apply for Production Engineer?

Free to apply · takes under 2 minutes · Ampere Vehicles reviews on a rolling basis.

Apply Now