MyInternships.in
Tata Electronics logo — Tata Electronics QA Automation Engineer at Tata Electronics
Tata Electronics

QA Automation Engineer

Job · Full-timeHybridIndore, Madhya Pradesh0–2 years37K/mo3 openingsImmediate / as per notice period

About this role

Start your career in quality engineering at Tata Electronics as a QA Automation Engineer in Indore. This is a full-time position with a structured first ninety days, a named mentor, and genuine responsibility once you are through it. About the role In this role you will be writing automated tests…

Similar jobs hiring now

Not quite right? These jobs in Indore, Madhya Pradesh match the same skills — apply to a few to improve your chances.

Skills you'll use

Test AutomationSelenium or CypressJava / Python / JavaScriptAPI Testing (Postman)Test Case DesignCI IntegrationBug ReportingSQL BasicsGitRegression Testing

What you'll do

  • Write and maintain automated UI and API test suites
  • Design test cases from requirements and edge cases
  • Triage failures and raise defects with reproducible steps
  • Keep the suite fast and free of flaky tests
  • Report release readiness honestly
  • Flag risks and blockers early rather than at the deadline
  • Keep your tracker and status honest, including when something has slipped

Who can apply

  • B.E./B.Tech (CSE/IT/ECE), BCA/MCA or B.Sc/M.Sc (Computer Science / IT) from a recognised university
  • 0–2 years of relevant experience — internships, academic projects and personal work all count, and 2026 graduates are welcome
  • Working knowledge of Test Automation, Selenium or Cypress, Java / Python / JavaScript
  • Comfort with Selenium or Cypress, a test runner and CI, and the ability to pick up an unfamiliar tool without waiting to be taught it
  • The judgement to know when a problem is yours to solve and when it needs escalating — and to escalate with the relevant detail attached.
  • Attention to detail, ownership and the discipline to document your work
  • Based in Indore, Madhya Pradesh or willing to relocate

Perks & benefits

Health insurance cover for you (and family cover on confirmation)Learning and certification budgetPaid leave, casual leave and public holidaysFlexible working hours around core collaboration timeModern hardware and the tool licences your role needsInternal knowledge sessions and access to senior reviewersClear, written progression criteria rather than an annual surpriseEmployee referral and performance bonus schemes

Interview & selection process

5 rounds — typical selection flow for this role:

  1. 1Resume screening and profile shortlisting by the talent acquisition team
  2. 2Final discussion covering role expectations, compensation and start date
  3. 3Application screening (CV and, where relevant, a portfolio or code sample)
  4. 4Short introductory call with the recruiter about your background and interest
  5. 5HR discussion — compensation, notice period, joining date and offer roll-out

About Tata Electronics

Tata Electronics operates in the electronics manufacturing sector and runs an active team in Indore. It is a working employer with real customers and real deadlines — the role advertised here exists because there is work that needs doing, not to fill a headcount plan. Industry and what the company…
Visit Tata Electronics’s official website ↗

Searching for “Tata Electronics jobs” or “jobs at Tata Electronics”? You’re in the right place.

Sponsored — Deals for Professionals

Sponsored

Similar Jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this job's skills

Sponsored — Deals for Professionals

Sponsored

Similar Jobs Based on Your Skills

Recently Posted Jobs in Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Fresh jobs posted in Indore, Madhya Pradesh — apply early

Ready to apply for QA Automation Engineer?

Free to apply · takes under 2 minutes · Tata Electronics reviews on a rolling basis.

Apply Now