MyInternships.in
Alorica India logo — Alorica India Quantitative Analyst at Alorica India
Alorica India

Quantitative Analyst

Job · Full-timeIn OfficeIndore, Madhya Pradesh0–2 years54K/mo4 openingsImmediate / as per notice period

About this role

Applications are open for the Quantitative Analyst position at Alorica India in Indore. You will join a working team in quantitative analysis, take a defined area end to end, and see the result of your work in the hands of real users or customers. About the role As a Quantitative Analyst at…

Similar jobs hiring now

Not quite right? These jobs in Indore, Madhya Pradesh match the same skills — apply to a few to improve your chances.

Skills you'll use

PythonStatisticsSQLFinancial Markets BasicsTime Series AnalysisBacktestingExcelProbabilityModel ValidationReport Writing

What you'll do

  • Build and backtest quantitative models on historical data
  • Validate assumptions and document model limitations
  • Automate data pulls and model runs
  • Present results with confidence intervals, not point claims
  • Support risk and compliance reviews of models
  • Flag risks and blockers early rather than at the deadline
  • Keep your tracker and status honest, including when something has slipped

Who can apply

  • B.E./B.Tech, BCA/MCA, B.Sc/M.Sc (Statistics / Mathematics) or MBA (Analytics) from a recognised university
  • 0–2 years of relevant experience — internships, academic projects and personal work all count, and 2026 graduates are welcome
  • Working knowledge of Python, Statistics, SQL
  • Comfort with Python, SQL and market data systems, and the ability to pick up an unfamiliar tool without waiting to be taught it
  • The judgement to know when a problem is yours to solve and when it needs escalating — and to escalate with the relevant detail attached.
  • Attention to detail, ownership and the discipline to document your work
  • Based in Indore, Madhya Pradesh or willing to relocate

Perks & benefits

Paid leave, casual leave and public holidaysFlexible working hours around core collaboration timeModern hardware and the tool licences your role needsInternal knowledge sessions and access to senior reviewersClear, written progression criteria rather than an annual surpriseEmployee referral and performance bonus schemesTeam offsites and regular in-person timeSupport for internal mobility across teams

Interview & selection process

4 rounds — typical selection flow for this role:

  1. 1Resume screening and profile shortlisting by the talent acquisition team
  2. 2Discussion with the hiring manager on how you approach problems and work with others
  3. 3Team fit conversation with two or three future colleagues
  4. 4HR discussion — compensation, notice period, joining date and offer roll-out

About Alorica India

Alorica India operates in the it services sector and runs an active team in Indore. It is a working employer with real customers and real deadlines — the role advertised here exists because there is work that needs doing, not to fill a headcount plan. Industry and what the company does Alorica…
Visit Alorica India’s official website ↗

Searching for “Alorica India jobs” or “jobs at Alorica India”? You’re in the right place.

Sponsored — Deals for Professionals

Sponsored

Similar Jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this job's skills

Sponsored — Deals for Professionals

Sponsored

Similar Jobs Based on Your Skills

Recently Posted Jobs in Indore, Madhya Pradesh

Fresh jobs posted in Indore, Madhya Pradesh — apply early

Ready to apply for Quantitative Analyst?

Free to apply · takes under 2 minutes · Alorica India reviews on a rolling basis.

Apply Now