MyInternships.in
Page Industries logo — Page Industries Design Engineer at Page Industries
Page Industries

Design Engineer

Job · Full-timeIn OfficeNavi Mumbai, Maharashtra0–2 years33K/mo5 openingsImmediate / as per notice period

About this role

Page Industries has an opening for a Design Engineer in Navi Mumbai. If you would rather learn by owning something small and real than by watching from the sidelines, this full-time mechanical product design role is built that way. About the role This Design Engineer position is about designing…

Similar jobs hiring now

Not quite right? These jobs in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra match the same skills — apply to a few to improve your chances.

Skills you'll use

SolidWorks or CATIA3D ModellingEngineering DrawingsGD&TDesign for ManufacturingTolerance Stack-upBOM PreparationMaterial SelectionDesign ReviewTechnical Documentation

What you'll do

  • Model components and release production drawings
  • Run design calculations and tolerance stack-ups
  • Incorporate manufacturing and quality feedback
  • Maintain BOMs and process engineering changes
  • Present designs at review gates and close actions
  • Flag risks and blockers early rather than at the deadline
  • Keep your tracker and status honest, including when something has slipped

Who can apply

  • B.E./B.Tech (Mechanical/Production/Automobile) or Diploma in Mechanical Engineering from a recognised university
  • 0–2 years of relevant experience — internships, academic projects and personal work all count, and 2026 graduates are welcome
  • Working knowledge of SolidWorks or CATIA, 3D Modelling, Engineering Drawings
  • Comfort with SolidWorks or CATIA and PLM systems, and the ability to pick up an unfamiliar tool without waiting to be taught it
  • The judgement to know when a problem is yours to solve and when it needs escalating — and to escalate with the relevant detail attached.
  • Attention to detail, ownership and the discipline to document your work
  • Based in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra or willing to relocate

Perks & benefits

Support for internal mobility across teamsFixed monthly salary, paid on timeStructured onboarding with a named mentor for the first 90 daysHealth insurance cover for you (and family cover on confirmation)Learning and certification budgetPaid leave, casual leave and public holidaysFlexible working hours around core collaboration timeModern hardware and the tool licences your role needs

Interview & selection process

5 rounds — typical selection flow for this role:

  1. 1Resume screening and profile shortlisting by the talent acquisition team
  2. 2Discussion with the hiring manager on how you approach problems and work with others
  3. 3Team fit conversation with two or three future colleagues
  4. 4Final discussion covering role expectations, compensation and start date
  5. 5HR discussion — compensation, notice period, joining date and offer roll-out

About Page Industries

Page Industries operates in the apparel manufacturing sector and runs an active team in Navi Mumbai. It is a working employer with real customers and real deadlines — the role advertised here exists because there is work that needs doing, not to fill a headcount plan. Industry and what the company…
Visit Page Industries’s official website ↗

Searching for “Page Industries jobs” or “jobs at Page Industries”? You’re in the right place.

Sponsored — Deals for Professionals

Sponsored

Similar Jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this job's skills

Sponsored — Deals for Professionals

Sponsored

Similar Jobs Based on Your Skills

Recently Posted Jobs in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra

Fresh jobs posted in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra — apply early

Ready to apply for Design Engineer?

Free to apply · takes under 2 minutes · Page Industries reviews on a rolling basis.

Apply Now