MyInternships.in
Ola Cabs logo — Ola Cabs HR Executive at Ola Cabs
Ola Cabs

HR Executive

Job · Full-timeHybridMohali, Punjab0–2 years29K/mo3 openingsImmediate / as per notice period

About this role

Ola Cabs has an opening for a HR Executive in Mohali. If you would rather learn by owning something small and real than by watching from the sidelines, this full-time human resources role is built that way. About the role This HR Executive position is about running the people processes — hiring…

Similar jobs hiring now

Not quite right? These jobs in Mohali, Punjab match the same skills — apply to a few to improve your chances.

Skills you'll use

Recruitment CoordinationResume ScreeningInterview SchedulingHRIS ToolsOnboardingEmployee RecordsAdvanced ExcelPolicy ApplicationConfidentialityCommunication

What you'll do

  • Coordinate hiring from screening through offer
  • Run onboarding and documentation for new joiners
  • Maintain accurate employee records in the HRIS
  • Answer employee queries and escalate appropriately
  • Support engagement and review cycles
  • Flag risks and blockers early rather than at the deadline
  • Keep your tracker and status honest, including when something has slipped

Who can apply

  • BBA/MBA (HR), B.A./M.A. (Psychology), B.Com or any graduate from a recognised university
  • 0–2 years of relevant experience — internships, academic projects and personal work all count, and 2026 graduates are welcome
  • Working knowledge of Recruitment Coordination, Resume Screening, Interview Scheduling
  • Comfort with an HRIS and an applicant tracking system, and the ability to pick up an unfamiliar tool without waiting to be taught it
  • The judgement to know when a problem is yours to solve and when it needs escalating — and to escalate with the relevant detail attached.
  • Attention to detail, ownership and the discipline to document your work
  • Based in Mohali, Punjab or willing to relocate

Perks & benefits

Learning and certification budgetPaid leave, casual leave and public holidaysFlexible working hours around core collaboration timeModern hardware and the tool licences your role needsInternal knowledge sessions and access to senior reviewersClear, written progression criteria rather than an annual surpriseEmployee referral and performance bonus schemesTeam offsites and regular in-person time

Interview & selection process

3 rounds — typical selection flow for this role:

  1. 1Resume screening and profile shortlisting by the talent acquisition team
  2. 2Team fit conversation with two or three future colleagues
  3. 3HR discussion — compensation, notice period, joining date and offer roll-out

About Ola Cabs

Ola Cabs operates in the mobility & ride-hailing sector and runs an active team in Mohali. It is a working employer with real customers and real deadlines — the role advertised here exists because there is work that needs doing, not to fill a headcount plan. Industry and what the company does Ola…
Visit Ola Cabs’s official website ↗

Searching for “Ola Cabs jobs” or “jobs at Ola Cabs”? You’re in the right place.

Sponsored — Deals for Professionals

Sponsored

Similar Jobs

Hand-picked roles that match this job's skills

Sponsored — Deals for Professionals

Sponsored

Similar Jobs Based on Your Skills

Recently Posted Jobs in Mohali, Punjab

Fresh jobs posted in Mohali, Punjab — apply early

Ready to apply for HR Executive?

Free to apply · takes under 2 minutes · Ola Cabs reviews on a rolling basis.

Apply Now